Sign In Join

hgm2018 logo


HUMAN GENOME MEETING 2019

APR 24-26, 2019 | SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA

HUGO logo

Scientific Program

Note: The programme below is accurate as of June 2018 and is subject to change.

Time Wednesday, 24 April 2019
08:00 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 14:00 Trainee Session
(Samsung Hall)
Ethics Workshop
(LSB Hall)
HGVS Nomenclature Session
(ECC Room)
Global Consortium for
Genomic Education
(ECC Room)
13:00 - 14:00 Registration
Lunch Workshop 1 Lunch Workshop 2
14:00 - 14:15 Opening
14:15 - 15:00 Plenary 1 - Diana Bianchi, NIH, US
15:00 - 15:45 Plenary 2 - V.Narry Kim, Seoul National University, South Korea
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 - 17:45 Symposium 1 - Functional Variation of Non-coding DNAs Symposium 2 - KOGO Session

Jeong Ho Lee, KAIST, South Korea

JungKyoon Choi, KAIST, South Korea

DaeHee Hwang, DGIST, South Korea

17:45 - 20:00 Welcome Reception
Time Thursday, 25 April 2019
09:00 - 10:30 Symposium 3 - Provision of Genetics Services & Testing Symposium 4 - Breakthroughs in Cancer Genomics
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:00 - 11:45 Plenary 3 - Harry Ostrer, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, US
11:45 - 13:30 Clinical Laboratory Genomics Luncheon Session

by Chinese University of Hong Kong-Baylor College of Medicine Joint Center for Medical Genetics

Luncheon workshop 4
13:30 - 15:00 Symposium 5 - Emerging Concepts of the Microbiome Symposium 6 - Selected Abstracts
15:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break & Poster Walk Session & Exhibition
16:30 - 17:45 Symposium 7 - Computational /Statistics Genomics Symposium 8 - Population / Evolutionary Genetics
17:15 - 18:30 Travel to the venue
18:30 - 21:00 Conference Dinner (Ticketed Event)
Time Friday, 26 April 2019
09:00 - 10:30 Symposium 9 – Single Cell Biology – The Cell Atlases Symposium 10 – Consanguinity / Rare Genetics & Carrier Screening
10:30 - 11:30 Coffee Break & Poster Walk Session II & Exhibition
11:30 - 12:15 Plenary 4 - Leslie Biesecker, ASHG, US
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch Workshop 5 Lunch Workshop 6
13:30 - 14:30 Chen Award
14:30 - 14:50 HUGO African Prize
14:50 - 15:00 Student Award
15:00 - 15:20 Closing Remarks
15:40 - 20:00 Council Meeting (Invitation Only)