Sign In Join

hgm2018 logo


HUMAN GENOME MEETING 2019

APR 24th-27th, 2019

EWHA WOMANS UNIVERSITY, SOUTH KOREA

HUGO logo

Scientific Program

Note: The programme below is accurate as of June 2018 and is subject to change.

Time Wednesday, 24 April 2019
08:00 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 14:00 Trainee Session HVP Working Group Ethics Workshop HGVS Nomenclature Session
13:00 - 14:00 Registration
14:00 - 14:15 Opening
14:15 - 15:00 Plenary 1
15:00 - 15:45 Plenary 2
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 - 17:45 Symposium 1 - Functional Variation of Non-coding DNAs

Yoav Gilad, The University of Chicago, US

Jian Jun Liu, Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore

Symposium 2 - Genome Editing - Technology and Commercialization
17:45 - 20:00 Welcome Reception
Time Thursday, 25 April 2019
09:00 - 10:30 Symposium 3 - Provision of Genetics Services & Testing

Mark Caulfield, Genomics England, UK

Guida Landoure, University of Bamako, Mali

Symposium 4 - KOGO Session
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:00 - 11:45 Plenary 3
11:45 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 Symposium 5 - Breakthroughs in Cancer Genomics

Nic Waddell, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute, Australia

Nickolas Papadopoulos, Johns Hopkins Medicine, US

Symposium 6 - Population / Evolutionary genetics

Charles Rotimi, NIH, US

15:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break & Poster Walk Session & Exhibition
16:30 - 17:15 Plenary 4
17:15 - 18:30 Travel to the venue
18:30 - 21:00 Conference Dinner (Ticketed Event)
Time Friday, 26 April 2019
09:00 - 10:30 Symposium 7 - Emerging Concepts of the Microbiome

Eran Segal, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

Symposium 8 (OECD session) – Neuro-genetics & Precision treatments for genetic disorders
10:30 - 11:30 Coffee Break & Poster Walk Session II & Exhibition
11:30 - 12:15 Plenary 5
12:15 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:30 Chen Award
14:30 - 15:00 HUGO African Prize
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break & Exhibition
15:30 - 17:00 Symposium 9 – Single Cell Biology – The Cell Atlases

Cai Long, California Institute of Technology, US

Symposium 10 – Consanguinity / Rare Genetics & Carrier screening w/ IRDiRCC
17:00 - 17:30 Student Award
17:30 - 18:00 Closing Remarks
18:30 - 21:00 Council Meeting (Invitation Only)